Skip to Main Content.

Technology Blog

From token generation events and drone regulation to the latest developments in privacy and data security compliance, our Technology Industry Blog focuses on the still-evolving regulatory landscape for companies developing new products and services, as well as those for whom technology figures prominently into their day-to-day operations.

Many of our contributors are IAAP-certified privacy professionals or hold advanced STEM degrees, with prior experience working as systems engineers and software developers. As a result, our blog offers that rare coupling of legal insight and technical sophistication, making it a true resource for businesses operating at the bleeding edge, where reliable legal intel can prevent project delays as well as civil and criminal exposure.

Recent Blog Posts

Photo of the United States Capitol with overlayed computer circuitry.  The Intersection of freedom and artificial intelligence
Decoding the American Privacy Rights Act of 2024: What Your Business Needs to Know about the Propose...

May 1, 2024 | Publications

*This article was published by Security Info Watch on May 17, 2024. The American Privacy Rights Act ...

Abstract digital composite of gavel and binary codes.
Kentucky Joins Growing List of States to Enact a Comprehensive Data Privacy Act. What Does It Mean f...

April 18, 2024 | Publications

The Kentucky Consumer Data Protection Act, or KCDPA, was signed into law by Governor Andy Beshear on...

Digital chatbot, A.I., robot application, conversation assistant, AI Artificial Intelligence concept. Woman using mobile smart phone chatting with digital chatbot customer service
AI Chatbots, Hallucinations, and Legal Risks

April 15, 2024 | Publications

Artificial intelligence (AI), particularly in the form of large language models (LLMs), has become a...

an abstract representation of solving problems using artificial intelligence to increase reliability and reduce losses and accidents during the transmission of electrical energy
AI and Energy: Network Innovation and Growth

April 9, 2024 | Publications

This is the fourth in a series of articles outlining successful approaches for businesses integratin...

Surgeon Medical Technology
AI and Health Care Providers: Managing the Risks with Data

March 12, 2024 | Blogs

Artificial intelligence (AI) applications in health care can create better, stronger, and faster sol...

A busy factory floor with machinery and conveyor belts, suggesting a highly industrialized setting with automation.
Using Generative AI in Manufacturing: Three Key Considerations

February 16, 2024 | Publications

This is the second in a series of articles outlining successful approaches to integrating AI into bu...

Photo of the United States Capitol with overlayed computer circuitry.  The Intersection of freedom and artificial intelligence
Will AI Destroy the DMCA Copyright Compromise?

February 14, 2024 | Publications

In the 1990s, as today, the internet ran on content, which meant that it both had, and was, a proble...

Young Female Teacher Giving a Data Science Presentation in a Dark Auditorium with Projecting Slideshow with Artificial Intelligence Neural Network Architecture. Business Startup and Education Concept
Three Steps to AI Success for CEOs

February 4, 2024 | Publications

How to perfectly surf the artificial intelligence (AI) wave is a challenge for many businesses and t...

Storage of digital assets and data in the cloud. Network Server, Server Rack. Data Migration, Data Estate Modernization. Data Lake
Let’s Talk About SaaS, Baby: Kentucky’s Recent Taxing of Software as a Service Compared With Its...

January 8, 2024 | Blogs

Recent Kentucky tax legislation continued to expand the landscape of services subject to sales and u...

AI chatbot usage and concepts
Who Owns AI Created Content? The Surprising Answer and What To Do About It

December 26, 2023 | Blogs

This was originally published in Reuters Legal News (December 14, 2023). Attempts to protect AI gen...

A highway at sunset is overlaid with digital network symbols representing connectivity or communication.
NIST Nov. 17 Workshop on AI Safety Gaps Offers Opportunity for Industry Participation

November 14, 2023 | Publications

President Biden’s executive order (EO) on artificial intelligence (AI) is a call to action for the...

A modern surgical robot equipped with multiple arms and tools stands ready in a well-lit operating room.
Beware Privacy Risks In Training AI Models With Health Data

November 9, 2023 | Blogs

*This article was originally published in Law360 Expert Analysis.  Artificial intelligence models a...

A stylized digital tunnel with binary code patterns lining the walls and a curving road leading toward a bright light at the end.
Houston Founders: How Safe is Your Company’s Data?

November 1, 2023 | Blogs

As news comes out every week about new technologies, from new crypto wallets to generative AI to sel...

Digital background depicting innovative technologies in (AI) artificial systems, neural interfaces and internet machine learning technologies
Making your Dreams Come True: How to Reduce AI Risks and Liabilities

October 2, 2023 | Blogs

Artificial Intelligence (AI) is one of those high-risk, high-reward opportunities that is irresistib...

Healthcare business graph and data of Medical business growth, 
Businessman analyzing data and growth chart, investment, financial and banking, Medical business report on global network.
The Changing Landscape of Personal Health Data – Washington State’s My Health My Data Act

September 15, 2023 | Blogs

Businesses that collect or process health data from individuals are subject to new and burdensome re...

Digital background depicting innovative technologies in security systems, data protection Internet technologies
Insights Into the Changing Landscape of Cyber Insurance

August 29, 2023 | Publications

*This article was originally published by Marine Log.  Pick your industry and you will quickly conc...

A hand holds a pink piggy bank in front of a blackboard with a Bitcoin symbol and circuit lines drawn on it.
Navigating the Blockchain Landscape: Recent IRS Guidance on Convertible Virtual Currency and the Tre...

August 29, 2023 | Blogs

This article explores recent developments in the U.S. federal taxation of virtual currencies by the ...

technology control law ai concept for AI ethics and Developing artificial codes of ethics.Compliance, regulation, standard, and responsibility for guarding against
AI: Tomorrow’s Platform or Today’s Ethical Quicksand?

August 2, 2023 | Blogs

This article was originally published in Indiana Lawyer.  Advances in artificial intelligence (AI) ...

Different cryptocurrencies and gavel over computer mainboard.Concept image for cryptocurrency
You Thought Federal Compliance Was Enough? Don’t Forget the States

July 25, 2023 | Blogs

Most virtual asset providers are aware of federal-level guidance, such as the money services busines...

vlogger
2023 Updates to FTC Endorsement Guides

July 25, 2023 | Publications

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) recently updated its Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements an...

Transport and logistic concept, Manager and engineer checking and controlling logistic network distribution and customer data for logistic Import export on global network background
New Paradigm for Fighting Cyber Fraud in the Automotive and Mobility Industries

June 26, 2023 | Publications

Business email compromise (BEC) fraud is the number one cybercrime faced by American businesses, as ...

A blue-toned map highlighting the state of Texas with surrounding state borders visible.
Texas Is Next to Pass a Consumer-Friendly, Comprehensive Privacy Law

June 2, 2023 | Publications

On May 29, 2023, the Texas legislature passed the Texas Data Privacy and Security Act (TDPSA). The b...

A modern data center with rows of server racks and blue LED lights.
Making Practical Use of the Federal Agencies’ New Ransomware Guidance

May 26, 2023 | Blogs

Business leaders will find important information in the #StopRansomware Guide developed through the ...

Digital background depicting innovative technologies in security systems, data protection Internet technologies
Indiana to Become the Seventh State to Pass Comprehensive Personal Privacy Law

April 27, 2023 | Blogs

On April 11, Indiana’s state legislature passed a comprehensive state privacy legislation Senate B...

Container ship in the harbor in Asia ,
Maritime Industry Hit by Yet Another Swell of Cyberattacks

April 20, 2023 | Publications

Three Canadian primary eastern seaports suffered a cyberattack, once again raising issues of data se...

Digital background depicting innovative technologies in security systems, data protection Internet technologies
You’re So Vain, You Probably Think This Software’s About You…

March 29, 2023 | Publications

…And you’re probably right. On March 2, the Biden administration issued its long-awaited Nationa...

Data security concept image.
Iowa to Become the Sixth State to Pass Comprehensive Personal Privacy Law

March 24, 2023 | Publications

On March 15, the Iowa state legislature passed a comprehensive state privacy legislation (“SF 262...

Secure credit card (Blue)
WARNING – Banking Crisis Could Fuel Increase in Cyber Fraud Schemes

March 16, 2023 | Failed-Bank Response Team

Bank customers currently overwhelmed by mitigating risks associated with accounts, fund recovery and...

Gold bitcoin coin on background of growth chart
Considerations for an Effective OFAC Compliance Program in the Tech Industry

March 13, 2023 | Blogs

On November 28, 2022, the United States Department of Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Cont...

"My design space station on Earth orbit. The satellite has severalcommunication  anten.Also it maybe SPY, GPS satelite."
Why Space Exploration Is Driving Innovation and Raising Novel Legal Questions

February 22, 2023 | Publications

Governments and private companies are engaged in a modern gold rush to the stars. After a number of ...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 110: Dutch Treatment: The Netherlands & Tech Giants

January 26, 2023 | Blogs

Tech giants like Google, Apple, and Facebook incur huge Euro fines from European Union data privacy ...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 109: India and Digital Data Protection

January 13, 2023 | Blogs

A third way emerges – light touch India -soon to be the world’s most populous country, a fast gr...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 108: Identity Management

January 11, 2023 | Blogs

Identity management. Learn how an automated approach can defend against the rising tide of data hack...

Smart city and Internet of Things concept.
Global Supply Chains under Increased Cyber Threats

January 6, 2023 | Publications

With the arrival of 2023, we have some thoughts on the ever-growing cyber threats to our digital inf...

Person holding silver iphone 6
SCOTUS Decision Could Limit Censorship by Social Media Platforms

January 4, 2023 | Publications

In 1996, the Communications Decency Act was passed to provide incentives and protections for “inte...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 107: The Meaning of the Headlines

January 3, 2023 | Blogs

November 2022 Data Privacy News November 2022 saw the largest private data privacy settlement in U.S...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 106: Decentralized Identifiers and Data Privacy

December 6, 2022 | Blogs

A systemic approach to minimizing data theft and maximizing data security Decentralized identifiers ...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 105: Breached!

November 29, 2022 | Blogs

How over-focus on data breach fails to achieve data privacy and security Breached!, published in 202...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 104: October 2022 Data Privacy News

November 23, 2022 | Blogs

October 2022 highlights for data privacy: Battle between the U.S. Federal Trade Commission and a dat...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 103: The Future of Data Management

November 10, 2022 | Blogs

How AI and Big Data are Changing the World William McKnight, one of the most highly published analys...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 102: Data Brokers and Our Private Location Information

November 7, 2022 | Blogs

The FTC Sues a Broker for Unfair Business Practices, and the Broker Responds Data brokers acquire an...

High quality 3D rendered image, perfectly usable for topics related to big data, global networks, international flight routes or the spread of a pandemic / computer virus.Textures courtesy of NASA:https://visibleearth.nasa.gov/images/55167/earths-city-lights,https://visibleearth.nasa.gov/images/73934/topography
OFAC Enforcement Action Based on a Rewards Program

October 31, 2022 | Blogs

On September 30, 2022, the United States Department of Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 101: Data Breaches

October 28, 2022 | Blogs

The Impact on Consumers and Company Personnel Data breaches are now daily news, like weather reports...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 100: Spell-Jacking

October 17, 2022 | Blogs

Addressing a Threat to Personal Data Privacy Spell-jacking – a new word emerging from the tech...

Server racks in computer network security server room data center, 3d rendering. Computer digital drawing.
You. Yes, You. Cybersecurity Awareness at the Company Level

October 13, 2022 | Blogs

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) first declared October “Cybersecurity Awareness Month”...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 99: National Cybersecurity Awareness Month

October 6, 2022 | Blogs

October is Cybersecurity Awareness Month Cybersecurity Awareness Month is co-led by the National Cyb...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 98: “Do not sell my personal information.”

October 4, 2022 | Blogs

How a California statute works in practice. In August 2022, California’s Attorney General settled ...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 97: Data Privacy Happenings in August 2022

September 8, 2022 | Blogs

Get an update on lawsuits launched and settled in August 2022. Consider FBI warnings about DeFi plat...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 96: We Are Being Watched, Recorded, and Targeted by “Th...

August 30, 2022 | Blogs

Is the Law Ready to Protect Our Privacy? Data privacy and the laws that protect our personal informa...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 95: Russia Ratchets Control of the Russian Internet

August 19, 2022 | Blogs

Data localization We’ve devoted several episodes to what countries are doing to control and restri...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 94: Cryptography and Data Privacy

August 2, 2022 | Blogs

Cryptography comes from the ancient Greek word “cryptos,” meaning “hidden” or “secret.” ...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 93: 5G and Data Privacy

July 29, 2022 | Blogs

The buzzword for the new generation of mobile networking. 5G brings blazing speed to digital communi...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 92: TikTok and Data Privacy

July 19, 2022 | Podcast

TikTok built a global platform sharing short videos of wild and wonderful doings of people, animals,...

Cellphone and scanner
Federal Privacy Bill: Will the United States Enact Comprehensive Privacy Legislation?

July 18, 2022 | Blogs

On June 21, the U.S. House of Representatives introduced a draft federal privacy bill named the Amer...

Prague, Czech Republic - October, 2019: Silver Bitcoin, bit coin online digital currency frozen in the blue ice. Concept of block chain, crypto market crash. Frozen crypto money, depreciation
Crypto Winter Series: Can the Legal World Catch Up with the Rapid Development of Crypto Innovation? ...

July 14, 2022 | Blogs

Much discussion has been had recently about the fact that cryptocurrencies (tokens and coins) do not...

Prague, Czech Republic - October, 2019: Silver Bitcoin, bit coin online digital currency frozen in the blue ice. Concept of block chain, crypto market crash. Frozen crypto money, depreciation
Crypto Winter Series: Bankruptcy, Insolvency, and Liquidation Principles for Crypto Investors | Part...

July 13, 2022 | Blogs

In bankruptcy parlance, the lookback period does not look good for the crypto industry. In the last ...

Prague, Czech Republic - October, 2019: Silver Bitcoin, bit coin online digital currency frozen in the blue ice. Concept of block chain, crypto market crash. Frozen crypto money, depreciation
Crypto Winter Series: What Are the Current Insolvency Concerns and What Do They Mean | Part 1 of 3

July 11, 2022 | Blogs

News outlets and industry publications have been publishing information about recent “crypto winte...

Magnifying glass with a lock icon and text reading "Data Privacy Detective" alongside the name Frost Brown Todd on a blue background.
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 91: Data Privacy and Abortion

July 7, 2022 | Blogs

How to Protect Sensitive Personal Healthcare Information With the reversal of Roe v. Wade by the U.S...

Fishing hook and digital wallet symbol drawn white chat bubble on blue background. Horizontal composition with copy space. Phishing concept.
You’ve Been Crypto-Served

June 23, 2022 | Blogs

Cryptocurrency has long been the digital Wild West—the legal system has been working to catch up t...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 90: The Edge and Personal Data Privacy

June 14, 2022 | Blogs

Protecting and using personal information has focused on computer and software technology. With the ...

Gold and silver round coin
California Governor Issues an Executive Order on the Web3 and Blockchain Innovation

June 13, 2022 | Blogs

Following President Joe Biden’s outlining the national policy on digital assets and technologies, ...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 89: Restaurants and Personal Data Privacy

June 10, 2022 | Blogs

What’s at stake as Congress considers a national data privacy law? The National Restaurant Associa...

NFT non fungible token on a hard surface motherboard. Crypto currency. 3D rendering
DOJ Announces First Insider Trading Charges Involving Non-Fungible Tokens

June 8, 2022 | Blogs

On June 1, 2022, the Department of Justice (DOJ) announced the indictment of a former product manage...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 88: India’s Six-Hour Deadline to Report Cyberattacks to...

May 23, 2022 | Blogs

Through a new cybersecurity regulation, businesses in India will have six hours to report cyberattac...

Gavel and electronic devices. Regulation of blockchain.
Liability for Digitally Autonomous Organizations

May 20, 2022 | Blogs

Are decentralized autonomous organizations (DAOs) de facto general partnerships such that their “m...

Person using a smartphone
Connecticut is the Fifth State to Have a Comprehensive Privacy Law

May 18, 2022 | Publications

When Connecticut passed S.B. No. 6 – Connecticut Data Privacy Act (CTDPA), it became the fifth sta...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 87: Japan’s Data Privacy Approach

May 17, 2022 | Blogs

Japan is a major U.S. ally commercially and otherwise. What is the Japanese approach to personal dat...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 86: Blockchain and Privacy – The First Imposition o...

April 26, 2022 | Blogs

Blockchain. Does it protect personal privacy? Is it a tool that can evade the law? How should we thi...

Encryption your data. Binary code and digital Lock. Hacker attack and data breach. Big data with encrypted computer code. Safe your data. Cyber internet security and privacy concept. Database storage 3d illustration
Binance Decision Clarifies Extraterritorial Application of U.S. Securities Laws to Digital Asset Tra...

April 19, 2022 | Blogs

On March 31, 2022, the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York dismissed ...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 85: Japan’s New Data Privacy Act, 4 Key Developments

March 31, 2022 | Blogs

Japan’s Act on the Protection of Personal Information (APPI) becomes effective on April 1, 2022. T...

Person putting bitcoin in a piggy bank
Five Reasons DOL (Almost) Prohibits 401(k) Cryptocurrency Investments | Fiduciary Focus Series

March 25, 2022 | Blogs

The Department of Labor’s Employee Benefits Security Administration (DOL) issued Compliance Assist...

The interior of a futuristic car with augmented reality displays on the windshield and dashboard.
In the News:
Connected Vehicles & Automatic Decision-Making

Publication: Bloomberg Law

Publish Date: March 24, 2022

Authors: Jean Paul Yugo Nagashima

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 84: The Role of EU Data Protection Officers

March 21, 2022 | Blogs

The Life of an Outsourced DPO The data protection laws of the European Union require many European a...

Conceptual image about safety of crowdfunding
Crowdfunding Platforms and Patent Rights: What Healthcare Entrepreneurs Need to Know

March 18, 2022 | Blogs

In recent years, online crowdfunding platforms such as Kickstarter, Indiegogo, and GoFundMe have eme...

A network of blue neon-lit paths connect symbols representing folders and documents, illustrating a digital file management or data network concept.
Utah’s Consumer Privacy Act: What Do Businesses Need to Know?

March 11, 2022 | Publications

The Utah legislature recently passed the Utah Consumer Privacy Act (UCPA). UCPA is a comprehensive p...

pile of coins on technology financial graph background.
President Biden’s Executive Order Addressing Digital Assets and Technologies

March 9, 2022 | Blogs

President Biden issued an Executive Order (the “Order”) earlier outlining the administration’s...

Concept cryptographic nft on a hundred-dollar bill franklin in glasses
NFT Lawsuits 2022 Roundup

March 1, 2022 | Blogs

The increased popularity of non-fungible tokens (NFTs) has potential to inspire new methods of creat...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 83: Ethical Hacking and Data System Assessments

February 17, 2022 | Blogs

Hacking – it gets a bad rap. For good reason. It’s associated with bad actors who infiltrate an ...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 82: India’s Imminent Data Privacy Law

February 11, 2022 | Blogs

India is about to enact a far-reaching Data Privacy Law. Expected to be passed by April 2022 and in ...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 81: Quantum Computing and Data Privacy

January 28, 2022 | Blogs

Does a Privacy Apocalypse Draw Near? Quantum computing – some view its emergence as heralding the ...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Day 2022 – Top 5 Tracks of Data Privacy Detective Podcast

January 28, 2022 | Blogs

 Data Privacy Detective Podcast · Top 5 Tracks – Data Privacy Day 2022 Top 5 Tracks ...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 80: Backup and Privacy

January 24, 2022 | Blogs

Backup – what does it have to do with protecting data privacy? And how does a backup service work?...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 79: Data Localization, the Case of Taiwan

January 18, 2022 | Blogs

Taiwan occupies a unique geopolitical position – with a substantial population and robust economy,...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 78: Data Localization, the Case of Turkey

January 5, 2022 | Blogs

Turkey is the first 2022 stop on our global tour about data localization. What is Turkey’s approac...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 77: Data Localization, the Case of Singapore

December 27, 2021 | Blogs

The Data Privacy Detectives turns his data localization spotlight on the island nation of Singapore....

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 76: Data Localization, the Case of Australia

December 6, 2021 | Blogs

Our prior podcast episodes detailed how China, Russia, and to a lesser extent India have created bar...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 75: Data Localization, the Case of Russia

November 9, 2021 | Blogs

We turn to Russia in our data localization series. Russia’s 2015 personal data protection law requ...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 74: Data Localization, the Case of India

November 2, 2021 | Blogs

In this second podcast episode about data localization, we spotlight India. Since 1993 the world’s...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 73: Data Localization, China and Personal Privacy

October 21, 2021 | Blogs

The internet and the worldwide web – the words envision a global communications system that transc...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 72: Personal Privacy Within Your Home

September 30, 2021 | Blogs

Home is our private place. But in the digital age, how private are our homes? And what can we do to ...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 71: Doxing and Kentucky’s Pioneering Anti-Doxing Statut...

September 1, 2021 | Blogs

Kentucky is perhaps the first state to adopt a comprehensive anti-doxing statute that creates a civi...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 70: Backup Copies – Preserving Your Privacy and Busines...

August 30, 2021 | Blogs

Mike Potter’s cat bounced on his keyboard years ago. His hard drive cratered, and he lost his data...

FBT logo on dark blue placeholder image
Technology and the ADA: Website Accessibility – Part 2

August 5, 2021 | Publications

Driven by the pandemic, many brick-and-mortar businesses have rapidly undergone a digital transforma...

Digital chainlinks, blockchain
Wyoming Paves Way for DAO Legal Company Status

August 2, 2021 | Blogs

The state of Wyoming made headlines when its legislature approved a first-of-its-kind bill[1] that g...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 69: Negotiating with Digital Kidnappers

July 28, 2021 | Blogs

Ransomware. It’s in the headlines. It’s digital organized crime across borders. When an organiza...

A healthcare professional is examining a digital tablet x-ray with a blurred hospital corridor in the background.
Health Care Industry Must Provide Patient Notes via Third-Party App

July 20, 2021 | Blogs

This article was originally published on July 19, 2021 in Westlaw Today, an imprint of Thomson Reut...

FBT logo on dark blue placeholder image
Technology and the ADA: Website Accessibility – Part 1

July 20, 2021 | Publications

Driven by the pandemic, many brick and mortar businesses have rapidly undergone a digital transforma...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 68: Catching Cyber-Criminals With Digital Forensics

July 8, 2021 | Blogs

Ransomware attacks, data breaches, digital theft – on the rise. Who are the cyber-criminals? Can t...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 67: Data Flows After Brexit… For Now

July 1, 2021 | Blogs

On June 28, 2021, the Europe Union granted two adequacy decisions to the United Kingdom for personal...

Financial Data On Abstract Background.
Cashing in on Personal Data? Not So Fast!

June 2, 2021 | Publications

Industry analysts and business consultants have agreed for some time that connected mobility is the ...

Stethoscope listening to keyboard
A Tech Checkup

May 14, 2021 | Blogs

In order to keep up with a changing world, each company must periodically assess how technological c...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 66: Phone Scams and You, A True Story

May 10, 2021 | Blogs

This is a true story of a phone scam of May 2021. The Data Privacy Detective got a call on the home ...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 65: Ransomware Basics

May 3, 2021 | Blogs

This podcast episode explores ransomware from preventive, legal, and communications angles. While th...

Robots Welding In A Car Factory
Right to Repair & Telematics Data Access

April 22, 2021 | Publications

There is a growing trend in support of “right to repair” laws requiring manufacturers to make th...

A close-up view of a computer screen displays a colorful code editor with various lines of programming code.
Google v. Oracle – Supreme Court Issues Landmark Opinion on Fair Use; Sidesteps Interface Copyrigh...

April 9, 2021 | Blogs

On April 5, the U.S. Supreme Court found that Google’s copying of Oracle code was fair use, puttin...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 64: The Two Faces of Browsers and Our Privacy Options

April 2, 2021 | Blogs

Janus was the Roman god of doors, gates, and transitions. He needed two faces to look in both direct...

FBT logo on dark blue placeholder image
Blockchain Smart Contracts: Changing the Way Business is Done Today

April 1, 2021 | Blogs

Your vendor wants to use A Blockchain “Smart Contract” for the transaction. Now what? At a glanc...

A modern data center with rows of server racks and blue LED lights.
Kentucky Poised To Be National Cryptomining Leader With New Tax Legislation

March 29, 2021 | Blogs

Kentucky has long been considered a national leader in the manufacturing industry given its low cost...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 63: Your Face, Time to Scrub?

March 25, 2021 | Blogs

Facial recognition. It’s a hot topic. Targeting, misidentification, and doxing – the dangers...

FBT logo on dark blue placeholder image
CCPA vs. CPRA: What Has Changed and How Can Businesses Prepare?

March 22, 2021 | Publications

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) came into effect on January 1, 2020, to regulate the data...

A digital representation of a blockchain network with interconnected nodes and data blocks against a dark background, symbolizing a decentralized and secure ledger technology.
Blockchain and Art Provenance: Five Data Privacy Challenges

March 18, 2021 | Blogs

Distributed ledger technologies (DLTs) are becoming more prominent with applications across supply c...

A digitally generated tunnel with blue walls featuring binary code and a yellow dividing line on the floor leading towards a bright light at the end.
Data Use and Monetization Strategies in the Automotive Sector

March 15, 2021 | Publications

The automotive industry continues to evolve, especially in how intellectual property is developed an...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 62: TikTok and Privacy

February 17, 2021 | Blogs

Challenges from Europe and America On February 16, 2021 TikTok was sued in Europe for abusing consum...

A digital representation of a glowing, blue mouse cursor with a green light at its core, set against a dark background with a grid and floating green pixels.
Blockchain’s Hidden Power in the Supply Chain

February 11, 2021 | Publications

Blockchain technology, best known as the distributed ledger platform that powers Bitcoin and other c...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 61: How Not To Get Phished!

January 28, 2021 | Blogs

Data theft set new records in 2020. The major causes are not failures of equipment, software, or ser...

A stick figure is using a fishing rod to dangle a "Click Here!" sign in front of an angry laptop on a table.
Video: How Not To Get Phished!

January 12, 2021 | Blogs

Data theft set new records in 2020. The major causes are not failures of equipment, software, or ser...

A digital abstract background with blue binary code and yellow digital arrows indicating upward movement.
Who Killed the Privacy Shield?

January 8, 2021 | Publications

More than 5,300 companies in the United States used the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework for the tra...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 60: Cyber Insurance, What it Does and Doesn’t Cover

January 5, 2021 | Blogs

As businesses move into 2021, what insurance can they have to limit cyber risk? What does cyber insu...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 59: Taiwan, a Bridge for East-West Commerce?

December 22, 2020 | Blogs

Taiwan is one of the “Four Asian Tiger” economies. Its companies hold 66% of the world’s semic...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 58: Personal Privacy and Community IT Systems

December 21, 2020 | Blogs

How a community can responsibly gather, process and use personal information to meet its needs and m...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 57: Protecting Data Privacy Within Databases

December 4, 2020 | Blogs

Respecting individual privacy while achieving reliable databases. We all value privacy – at least ...

California Privacy Act 2019
Proposition 24’s Impact: CCPA v. CPRA Comparison

November 9, 2020 | Blogs

With the passing of Proposition 24 in California, privacy rights are being amended again to close wh...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 56: Ransomware and Privacy

November 5, 2020 | Blogs

Ransomware – a sinister type of cyberattack that installs malware onto a computer system. Once...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 55: Differential Privacy and Academic Research

October 26, 2020 | Blogs

Science and knowledge advance through information gathered, organized, and analyzed. It is only thro...

A person is interacting with a futuristic digital search interface projected in the air.
Your Business Should Care about Children’s Privacy

October 5, 2020 | Blogs

The current COVID-19 crisis has increased the importance of online services that provide access to h...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 54: Contact Tracing Apps and Australia

October 1, 2020 | Blogs

The Impact on Privacy From a Digital Healthcare Initiative COVID-19 has changed the world in dramati...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 53: Brazil’s New Personal Data Privacy Law

September 25, 2020 | Blogs

Brazil’s General Personal Data Protection Law or “LGPD” entered into force on September 18, 20...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 52: Data Brokers, How Our Personal Information Is Sold

September 1, 2020 | Blogs

Robo-calls, phishing, identity theft, ads we didn’t ask for – and worse. How does this happen? H...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 51: Non-Personal Data – India Stakes a Claim on Own...

August 20, 2020 | Blogs

A July 2020 Indian Government Report calls for regulation of Non-Personal Data. Most data privacy la...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 50 – Intersection Of Cloud Computing And Data Privacy

August 7, 2020 | Blogs

Cloud computing offers a business the prospect of efficiency and savings by improving data storage c...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 49 – Hong Kong: What Impact of the National Security La...

July 31, 2020 | Blogs

On June 30, 2020 China enacted a National Security Law applicable in Hong Kong. The UK and USA gover...

A person is using a tablet with a blurred colorful background.
Privacy Considerations During the Coronavirus Pandemic

July 27, 2020 | Blogs

 Be Smart The pandemic has forced many more employees to work from home. While working remotel...

Digital chainlinks, blockchain
Is the Crypto Camel’s Nose Under the Banker’s Tent With the OCC’s Interpretative Letter of Jul...

July 24, 2020 | Blogs

On July 22, 2020, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”) released Interpretative ...

Digital key unlocking code
Kentucky Continues Progress in Blockchain Technology and Smart Contracts

July 24, 2020 | Blogs

Effective July 15, 2020, Kentucky statutorily empowered its first “Blockchain Technology Working G...

A digital abstract background with blue binary code and yellow digital arrows indicating upward movement.
Schrems II: Privacy Unshielded

July 17, 2020 | Blogs

More than 5,300 companies in the United States using the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework for the tran...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 48 – Colombia and Data Privacy

July 6, 2020 | Blogs

Colombia made personal privacy a fundamental right in its 1991 Constitution. A 2008 law protected pe...

A digital illustration represents cybersecurity with a padlock symbol superimposed over a circuit board background with binary code and cybersecurity icons.
Understanding the CMMC’s New Regulatory Reality for Government Contractors

June 26, 2020 | Blogs

Every year approximately $600 billion, or 1% of the global gross domestic product, is lost through c...

California Privacy Act 2019
Final Proposed CCPA Regulations Submitted for Approval

June 4, 2020 | Blogs

On June 1, Attorney General Becerra submitted final proposed regulations to the California Consumer ...

A digital screen displays a series of alphanumeric codes along with the words "Data Breach" and "Cyber Attack" in a high-contrast, blue and orange color scheme, suggesting a security breach or hacking incident.
What’s in your report? Disclosure of forensic reports after a data breach

June 3, 2020 | Blogs

A federal district court in In re: Capital One Customer Data Security Breach Litigation recently ...

A network of blue neon-lit paths connect symbols representing folders and documents, illustrating a digital file management or data network concept.
Data Breaches in Latin America

May 21, 2020 | Blogs

Often seen as a region with a common language and similar cultural traditions, Latin America is, in ...

A modern office setup with a desk, documents, and a laptop, illuminated by warm sunlight.
Protecting Your IP During the Rapid Development of COVID-19 Tech Products

May 6, 2020 | Coronavirus Response Team

In this unfamiliar time, innovative solutions are being rapidly developed in the technology industry...

Hands are interacting with a futuristic digital interface showing healthcare and medical symbols and data visualizations.
Consumers Regain Control of Health Care Data Through New Rule

May 4, 2020 | Blogs

Newly published federal rules will now give more power to consumers in controlling their personal he...

Slow but stable investment or low fluctuate stock market concept, miniature figure tortoise walking on chalkboard with drawing green price line graph of stock market value.
Navigating Convertible Notes During and After COVID-19

April 24, 2020 | Coronavirus Response Team

There are several ways startups raise funding – one of the most prevalent is a convertible note. A...

FBT logo on dark blue placeholder image
Preparing for California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) compliance: A Q&A for Businesses

April 3, 2020 | Publications

You may have seen in the news that consumer information privacy laws have become a hot topic around ...

Abstract representation of a digital network with interconnected nodes and lines in hues of red, blue, and purple.
Spare a Thought for Patents When Fighting COVID-19

March 26, 2020 | Coronavirus Response Team

Embracing both patents and patented technology may advance the fight against COVID-19. In Italy, the...

FBT logo on dark blue placeholder image
The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA): Regulating the Data Gold Rush

March 23, 2020 | Publications

Recalling the Wild West’s gold rush of the 1800s, today’s data is gold, and it has busin...

A person sitting at a desk with a laptop, holding their glasses and rubbing their eyes.
#WFH? Security Considerations for Working Remotely

March 23, 2020 | Blogs

As the coronavirus continues to quickly spread across the United States, employers are following CD...

California Privacy Act 2019
What’s Changed? California AG Becerra releases second set of revisions to proposed CCPA regulation...

March 12, 2020 | Publications

On March 11, California Attorney General Becerra, through the California Department of Justice, rele...

Servers Technology
Customedia v. Dish Illustrates Difficulty of Determining Patent Eligibility

March 10, 2020 | Blogs

Customedia v. Dish is a simple looking case.  The patentee asserted claims for a computer implement...

A digital fingerprint overlayed on a background with binary code and abstract technological graphics represents cybersecurity and digital identity concepts.
Dangerous Intersection Ahead: Privacy and Banking Fintech

March 9, 2020 | Blogs

Bankers in the fintech space are familiar with the FFIEC’s Guidance recommending multi-factor auth...

Technology, Data Privacy Concept
New Bills Suggest Privacy is Top of Mind for State Lawmakers

February 12, 2020 | Publications

Barely a month into the new year and nine states have already introduced their own version of compre...

California Privacy Act 2019
What’s changed? California Attorney General proposed revisions to CCPA just released

February 10, 2020 | Blogs

On Friday, February 7, California Attorney General Becerra released proposed modifications to the dr...

A digital abstract background with blue binary code and yellow digital arrows indicating upward movement.
What’s next? Data protection in the United Kingdom after Brexit

January 31, 2020 | Blogs

The United Kingdom (UK) has formally withdrawn from the European Union (EU) effective January 31, 20...

hacker in dark room behind data breach
Could Banks Be Targeted in Iran’s Cyber Retaliation?

January 7, 2020 | Blogs

Governmental officials and cyber security experts currently anticipate that Iran’s responses to re...

Technology, Data Privacy Concept
New Year, New Data Privacy Laws in Multiple States

January 6, 2020 | Publications

Businesses have more than the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) to worry about in 2020 when it ...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast Episode 47 – Cookies and California, Businesses Beware

December 23, 2019 | Blogs

 California’s Consumer Privacy Act goes live on January 1, 2020. It forces businesses beyond...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast Episode 46 – Finland Leads The Way In The Secondary Use Of Heal...

November 18, 2019 | Blogs

 Medical data are considered particularly sensitive personal information. Laws and regulations in...

Virtual Data Files Containing Cryptographic Keys
In the News:
Blockchain Voting Systems — Can Democracy Rely on Them?

Publication: Cointelegraph

Authors: John S. Wagster

Stack of papers in front of computer
California’s Consumer Privacy Act Completes its 2019 Legislative Journey

September 17, 2019 | Blogs

Friday, Sept. 13 was the last day for bills amending the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and ...

Featured image for posts
Do We Have A Contract? What Delta’s Win Tells Us About Privacy Policies

August 16, 2019 | Blogs

A federal court in California handed Delta Air Lines a win this year by dismissing a putative class ...

A graphic of a yellow folder with documents and a shield with a lock, symbolizing data security or protected information.
What You Need to Know about Maine’s New Privacy Law

August 15, 2019 | Blogs

States across the U.S. are rapidly passing new consumer privacy laws. This is the second in an ongoi...

A man in a suit is interacting with a futuristic transparent touchscreen displaying "Access Granted" and other digital information.
A Primer for Litigation Counsel Regarding the Organizing of Loan Workout and Cybersecurity Professio...

July 10, 2019 | Blogs

Substantive Expertise versus A New Perspective and Freedom from the Past Counsel are regularly and a...

Solar panels and wind turbines are positioned against a backdrop of a dramatic sunset sky, illustrating a clean energy concept.
Solar Energy Providers Should Protect Their Investments with Advanced DC Monitoring

July 8, 2019 | Blogs

As the scale of solar energy projects grows, the incorporation of advanced direct current (DC) monit...

A hand holds a pink piggy bank in front of a blackboard with a Bitcoin symbol and circuit lines drawn on it.
Rising Momentum for Blockchain’s Decentralized Finance Applications

July 5, 2019 | Blogs

Background Blockchain technology’s potential for disintermediation in the financial sphere has evo...

A magnifying glass is highlighting the words "personal data" on a document.
Georgia Disallows State-Law Claims for Negligent Disclosure of Personal Data

June 13, 2019 | Blogs

In Dept. of Labor v. McConnell, the Georgia Supreme Court affirmed that an individual could not pur...

A stylized digital tunnel with binary code patterns lining the walls and a curving road leading toward a bright light at the end.
The Driverless Car – Ready or Not, Here It Comes

May 14, 2019 | Blogs

As we roll into 2019’s peak travel season, automakers are hitting the gas on developing the necess...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast Episode 35 – Hot Topics in Data Privacy – From the U.S. F...

May 13, 2019 | Blogs

The May 2-3, 2019 International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP) Conference featured lead...

"Job Interview This Way"
The Use and Legal Ramifications of Artificial Intelligence Entering the Workforce

April 30, 2019 | Blogs

Fifty years ago, auto manufacturing plants were filled with thousands of people on large assembly li...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast Episode 34 – When Employees Cooperate With Law Enforcement And ...

April 30, 2019 | Blogs

Picture frontline employees – like those at a motel’s front desk. In enter ICE agents with gold ...

A person in a suit stands confused in front of a chaotic, scribbled mess on a wall.
Domain Name Enforcement Post-GDPR

April 15, 2019 | Blogs

The practical effect of the GDPR in connection with domain name enforcement can leave (and should le...

California Privacy Act 2019
California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) FAQ

April 11, 2019 | Blogs

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) goes into effect on January 1, 2020. Before then, covered...

California Privacy Act 2019
Does the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Apply to Your Business? A Flowchart

March 7, 2019 | Blogs

Businesses that violate the CCPA can face civil penalties in actions brought by the California Attor...

California Privacy Act 2019
Your California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Checklist

March 4, 2019 | Blogs

The CCPA can apply to businesses located outside California that collect or sell personal informatio...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast Episode 31 – Data Incidents and Breaches: What mid-sized companies ...

March 4, 2019 | Blogs

Data incidents arise regularly for businesses. The perpetrators range from sophisticated scoundrels ...

A network of blue neon-lit paths connect symbols representing folders and documents, illustrating a digital file management or data network concept.
Thank You Michigan, Next! A Third State Adopts the NAIC Insurance Data Security Model Law

February 19, 2019 | Blogs

On December 28, 2018, the former Michigan Governor, Rick Snyder, signed into law House Bill 6941 (th...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast Podcast Episode 30 – Good news for 2019 from Europe for US firm...

January 4, 2019 | Blogs

The European Commission issued its second review of how the EU PrivacyShield is working in late Dece...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 27 – Digital Authoritarianism

November 6, 2018 | Blogs

“The internet is growing less free around the world, and democracy itself is withering under its i...

A balance scale with a Bitcoin symbol on one side and a dollar sign on the other, comparing cryptocurrency to traditional currency.
The Federal Tax Consequences of Cryptocurrency Transactions

October 1, 2018 | Blogs

In recent years, cryptocurrencies, such as Bitcoin, Ripple, Ethereum, and Kin, have brought a flur...

A drone equipped with electronic components is flying in front of industrial silos.
Drone Services: Don’t fly in the face of IP law

September 21, 2018 | Blogs

TL;DR: Drone services companies need to get their drone operators to sign intellectual property as...

A graphic of a yellow folder with documents and a shield with a lock, symbolizing data security or protected information.
California Consumer Privacy Act: Applicability and Compliance for Employers

September 5, 2018 | Blogs

Have you heard about the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) that recently passed and goes into...

Online Theft
Ohio Enacts Law Acknowledging Blockchain Transactions and Granting Safe Harbor Protections to Eligib...

August 9, 2018 | Blogs

On Friday, August 3, Governor Kasich signed Ohio Senate Bill 220, which acknowledges for the first t...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 25 – Europe’s GDPR – Representatives an...

July 30, 2018 | Blogs

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR),  effective as of May 25, 2018,  ...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 24 – Internet Review Sites and Free Expression

July 26, 2018 | Blogs

When Congress enacted the Communications Decency Act of 1996, the internet was an infant. Prevaili...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 23 – California’s New Data Privacy Law

July 9, 2018 | Blogs

“California passes strictest online privacy law in the country,” trumpeted CNN Tech on...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 22 – GDPR and non-EU Businesses

June 18, 2018 | Blogs

Businesses not located in the European Union have tried to understand whether the General Data Pro...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 21 – GDPR is here

June 1, 2018 | Blogs

It’s June 1, 2018, one week after the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union bec...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 20 – China’s New Data Privacy Standards

May 16, 2018 | Blogs

GDPR, the European Union’s effort to protect personal data, has dominated the efforts of businesse...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 19 – The EU/U.S. and Swiss Privacy Shield

April 26, 2018 | Blogs

In our prior podcast, the Data Privacy Detective explored how non-EU businesses can determine if t...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 18 – How businesses outside the EU can comply w...

April 19, 2018 | Blogs

In this and the next podcast, the Data Privacy Detective turns a magnifying glass to how businesse...

Bitcoin Cryptocurrency Security And Mining Concept. Safe Lock With Symbol Of Bitcoin On Circuit Board.
New York Attorney General Launches Inquiry into Cryptocurrency Exchanges

April 18, 2018 | Blogs

On April 17, 2018, New York Attorney General Eric T. Schneiderman (the “NY AG”) launched...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 17 – Consent: The meaning of it under GDPR

April 17, 2018 | Blogs

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation, the GDPR, becomes directly applicab...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 16 – Lawful Processing of Personal Data under t...

April 10, 2018 | Blogs

The EU’s GDPR – the General Data Protection Regulation – becomes law on May 25, ...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 15 – Personal Data and the GDPR

April 9, 2018 | Blogs

In this fourth podcast about the General Data Protection Regulation that becomes law in the Europe...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 14 – Controllers and Processors

April 2, 2018 | Blogs

Businesses collect, use and store personal data. It’s unavoidable. An email address, phone n...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 13 – Does the GDPR apply to a business outside ...

March 29, 2018 | Blogs

The General Data Protection Regulation – the GDPR - becomes law throughout the European Unio...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 12 -The GDPR is Coming

March 26, 2018 | Blogs

On May 25, 2018 the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation becomes law – ...

A digital representation of a blockchain network with interconnected nodes and data blocks against a dark background, symbolizing a decentralized and secure ledger technology.
Blockchain Update: SEC Order Interrupts the Munchee ICO

January 10, 2018 | Blogs

SEC issues cease-and-desist order two days into the Munchee ICO, a sign the Commission is inchi...

Artificial Intelligence
Artificial Intelligence and Data Privacy: Are We Sufficiently Protected? (Part 2 of 3)

December 11, 2017 | Blogs

This is the second article in a series on the legal issues surrounding artificial intelligence (AI...

Artificial Intelligence
AI is Surging: Are We Ready for the Fallout? (Part 1 of 3)

November 21, 2017 | Blogs

Full webinar about legal issues surrounding AI. This is the first article in a series on the l...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 11 – Tech Support Scams

August 25, 2017 | Blogs

In this podcast, the Data Privacy Detective talks about tech support scams with Michael Severini, ...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 10 – Cybersecurity & IoT

August 9, 2017 | Blogs

IoT – the Internet of Things – is the interconnection of physical objects and data. Sm...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 9 – Phishing – How to Avoid Being Hooked

August 3, 2017 | Blogs

Phishing is an effort by cybercriminals to use bait in the guise of a familiar email address to ho...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 8 – FBI CyberAlert about massive attack, July 2...

July 28, 2017 | Blogs

On July 25, 2017, the FBI issued a TLP:AMBER alert on its Cyber Watch system about an elaborate cy...

Photo of a robot
Let Me Introduce You to Three Robot Lawyers

May 4, 2017 | Blogs

The practice of law is going to look very different 15 years from now. The most routine legal work...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 7 – Big Data and Your Personal Privacy

December 1, 2016 | Blogs

The Data Privacy Detective met with Ken Morris, lawyer, technologist and founder of KnectIQ, to di...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 6 – Facial Recognition Technology and Our Priva...

November 28, 2016 | Blogs

In late October 2016, the Data Privacy Detective met with Joe Tomain, a visiting lecturer at India...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 5 – Top Tips On Protecting Your Data

November 22, 2016 | Blogs

An Excerpt from when the Data Privacy Detective sat down with Julia Montgomery to discuss data pro...

A pink piggy bank is being held up against a chalkboard background with a Bitcoin and circuit diagram drawn above it.
ICOs: Cloud-based but likely grounded in regulations

November 4, 2016 | Blogs

Initial coin offerings (ICOs) are garnering substantial attention as investors hope their digital ...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 4 – Your Personal Checklist for CyberSecurity

October 17, 2016 | Blogs

I attend conferences of our international law firm network MULTILAW. It’s a gathering of law...

A person interacts with a futuristic holographic interface displaying various data visualizations and digital icons representing connectivity, security, and technology.
A Legislative Definition of Blockchain

October 13, 2016 | Blogs

It seems like everyone is discussing “blockchain,” but few have taken the time to real...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 3 – The Battleground of Data and Disclosure

October 10, 2016 | Blogs

The word “computer” was once an occupational classification. Computers were workers wh...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 2 – Google and European Data Privacy

October 9, 2016 | Blogs

I spoke about America’s approach to data privacy at a recent Conference at the European Cour...

Podcast Logo: "Data Privacy Detective"
Data Privacy Detective Podcast – Episode 1 – Data Privacy Starts with You

October 7, 2016 | Blogs

Privacy is dead, get over it. This is what a blockchain entrepreneur told a Conference at the Euro...

Featured Contributors

A smiling person wearing glasses, a dark suit, a blue shirt, and a patterned tie against a white background.
Joseph J. Dehner

Retired Partner

Cincinnati, OH

A smiling individual in professional attire with a dark suit jacket and a light shirt against a white background.
Brice C. Smallwood

Partner

Cincinnati, OH

A smiling individual with a navy blue suit, white shirt, and purple-striped tie against a neutral background.
John S. Wagster

Industry Team Leader

Nashville, TN

Want More Technology Industry Updates?

In addition to the Technology Industry Blog, Frost Brown Todd regularly issues Legal Updates. These client alerts and white papers are delivered to you via e-mail and provide insights on trending, often urgent issues that have the potential to impact you and/or your business.