Skip to Main Content.
  • crystal trophy against black background

    Chambers USA® 2022 Edition Recognizes 53 Frost Brown Todd Attorneys

    • Item
    • Item
    • Item
    • Item

Publication gives 19 of the firm’s practice areas top rankings

The 2022 edition of Chambers USA® recognized 53 of Frost Brown Todd’s (FBT) attorneys and 19 of the firm’s practice areas across the firm’s 14 markets. The publication is produced by Chambers and Partners® and ranks attorneys and their practices based on peer and client review.

The awards are divided up into several categories. Firms and individual attorneys are ranked in Bands 1 through 6, with Band 1 being the highest. FBT’s Real Estate practice in Indiana was ranked for the first time in Band 3.

For individual rankings, there are a series of further classifications. A “Senior Statesperson” is a lawyer who no longer works hands-on with the same intensity but continues close relationships with major clients and is integral to the firm’s success.

The FBT Todd attorneys recently selected for ranking in the 2022 edition of Chambers USA® include:

Ranked as Senior Statesperson:
Edward Glasscock – Corporate/M&A (KY)
Steven J. Goldstein – Intellectual Property (OH)
Patton Pelfrey – Labor & Employment (KY)
Timothy W. Martin – Real Estate (KY)
Sheryl Snyder – Litigation: General Commercial (KY)
Stephen P Samuels – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

Ranked in Band 1:
Deborah S. Adams – Labor & Employment (OH)
Richard S. Cleary – Labor & Employment (KY)
Kevin L. Colosimo – Energy & Natural Resources (PA)
Scott W. Dolson – Corporate/M&A (KY)
Neil Ganulin – Corporate/M&A (OH: South & Central)
Ronald E. Gold – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)
Timothy J. Hagerty – Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Environment (KY)
William D. Hayes – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
Barry A. Hines – Real Estate (KY)
Warren J. Hoffmann – Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Natural Resources (KY)
Kim Lewis – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)
John T. Lovett – Labor & Employment (KY)
Douglas L. Lutz – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)
Harlan RobinsReal Estate (KY)
James Straus
– Corporate/M&A (KY)

Ranked in Band 2:
Amy R. King Condaras – Banking & Finance (WV)
Thomas Farlow – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (IN)
Craig A. Griffith – Tax (WV)
Thomas M. Hanahan – Real Estate (IN)
Stephen N. Haughey – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
Alan K. MacDonald – Corporate/M&A (KY)
Kevin N. McMurray – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
Patrick R. Northam – Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Natural Resources (KY)
Patrick R. Northam – Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Utilities (KY)
Thomas P. O’Brien III – Intellectual Property (KY)
Maggie Smith – Litigation: Appellate (IN)
William G. Strench – Corporate/M&A (KY)
Geoffrey M. White – Real Estate (KY)

Ranked in Band 3:
Nathan L. Berger – Corporate/M&A (KY)
Alan S. Brown – Litigation: General Commercial (IN)
John I. Cadwallader – Real Estate (OH)
Theresa A. Canaday – Litigation: General Commercial (KY)
Steven M. Condaras – Real Estate (WV)
Amy F. Curry – Real Estate (KY)
Carrie G. Doehrmann – Environment (IN)
James A. Giesel – Corporate/M&A (KY)
Ericson Kimbel – Construction (PA)
Michael J. O’Grady – Banking & Finance (OH)
Nicholas C. Pappas – Litigation: General Commercial (IN)
Ann G. Schoen – Intellectual Property (OH)
Cynthia L. Stewart – Intellectual Property (KY)
Steven M. Wesloh – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
Heather L. Wilson – Labor & Employment (IN)
George E. Yund – Labor & Employment (OH)

Ranked in Band 4:
Thomas D. Anthony – Healthcare (OH)
John S. Higgins – Construction (OH)
Karlyn Schnapp – Intellectual Property (OH)
Cory J. Skolnick
– Litigation: General Commercial (KY)
Andrew B. Ulmer – Intellectual Property (OH)

Ranked as Up & Coming
Chris Rogers – Energy & Natural Resources (PA)

The following Frost Brown Todd practice groups were selected for inclusion:

Ranked in Band 1
Corporate/M&A (KY)
Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities (KY)
Litigation: General Commercial (KY)
Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
Real Estate (KY)

Ranked in Band 2
Banking & Finance (WV)
Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)
Corporate/M&A (OH: South and Central)
Energy & Natural Resources (PA)
Labor & Employment (KY)
Litigation: General Commercial (IN)

Ranked in Band 3
Intellectual Property (KY)
Intellectual Property (OH)
Labor & Employment (OH)
Real Estate (IN)

Ranked in Band 4
Banking & Finance (OH)
Construction (OH)
Real Estate (OH)

Ranked in Band 5
Litigation: General Commercial (TX: Houston & Surrounds)