Skip to Main Content.
  • Chambers USA® 2020 edition recognizes 44 Frost Brown Todd Attorneys

    • Item
    • Item
    • Item
    • Item

Chambers and Partners® has recognized 44 of Frost Brown Todd’s attorneys and 16 of the firm’s practice areas across the region in the 2020 edition of Chambers USA®, a publication ranking attorneys and their practices based on peer and client review.

Firms and individual attorneys are ranked in Bands 1 through 6, with Band 1 being the highest. For individual rankings, there are a series of further classifications: A “Star” ranking is granted to an attorney who receives exceptional recommendations. The “Up and Coming” ranking is given to attorneys who have not yet established a reputation but are driving their firm’s growth. A “Senior Statesperson” is a lawyer who no longer works hands-on with the same intensity but continues close relationships with major clients and is integral to the firm’s success.

The Frost Brown Todd attorneys recently selected for ranking in the 2020 edition of Chambers USA® include:

Ranked as Senior Statesperson:
Steven J. Goldstein – Intellectual Property (OH)
Patton Pelfrey – Labor & Employment (KY)

Ranked as Star Individual:
Timothy Martin – Real Estate (KY)

Ranked in Band 1:
Ron Gold – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)
Scott Dolson – Corporate/M&A (KY)
Barry A. Hines – Real Estate (KY)
William D. Hayes – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
Sheryl Snyder – Litigation: General Commercial (KY)
Deborah Adams – Labor & Employment (OH)
John T. Lovett – Labor & Employment (KY)
Richard S. Cleary – Labor & Employment (KY)
Warren Hoffmann – Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Natural Resources (KY)
Timothy J. Hagerty – Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Environment (KY)
James Straus – Corporate/M&A (KY)
Edward Glasscock – Corporate/M&A (KY)

Ranked in Band 2:
Amy R. King Condaras – Banking & Finance (WV)
Douglas L. Lutz – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)
Alan MacDonald – Corporate/M&A (KY)
William G. Strench – Corporate/M&A (KY)
Neil Ganulin – Corporate/M&A (OH)
Patrick Northam – Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Natural Resources (KY)
Patrick Northam – Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Utilities (KY)
Thomas P. O’Brien III – Intellectual Property (KY)
James Cockrum – Labor & Employment (KY)
George Yund – Labor & Employment (OH)
Kevin N. McMurray – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
Stephen P. Samuels – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
Geoffrey White – Real Estate (KY)
John I. Cadwallader – Real Estate (OH)

Ranked in Band 3:
James A. Giesel – Corporate/M&A (KY)
Carrie Doehrmann – Environmental (IN)
Thomas Anthony – Health Care (OH)
Cynthia L. Stewart – Intellectual Property (KY)
Karlyn Schnapp – Intellectual Property (OH)
Ann G. Schoen – Intellectual Property (OH)
Heather L. Wilson – Labor & Employment (IN)
Maggie Smith – Litigation: Appellate (IN)
Alan Brown – Litigation: General Commercial (IN)
Nicholas Pappas – Litigation: General Commercial (IN)
Theresa A. Canaday – Litigation: General Commercial (KY)
Amy Curry – Real Estate (KY)

Ranked in Band 4:
John Higgins – Construction (OH)
Andrew Ulmer – Intellectual Property (OH)
Steven Wesloh – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

Ranked as Up and Coming:
Nathan L. Berger – Corporate/M&A (KY)

The following Frost Brown Todd practice groups were selected for inclusion:

Ranked in Band 1
Corporate/M&A (KY)
Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities (KY)
Labor & Employment (KY)
Litigation: General Commercial (KY)
Real Estate (KY)
Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

Ranked in Band 2
Litigation: General Commercial (IN)
Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)
Tax (OH)

Ranked in Band 3
Intellectual Property (KY)
Banking & Finance (OH)
Corporate/M&A (OH)
Intellectual Property (OH)
Labor & Employment (OH)
Real Estate (OH)

Ranked in Band 4
Construction (OH)