• FBT logo on dark blue placeholder image
[…] Unfortunately, states which allow remote notarization generally require the person signing the document and the notary public to be physically located in the same state, so Californians seeking to avail themselves of another state’s remote notary laws would likely have to travel to that state to execute their documents.

Can your electronically signed or remotely notarized document be recorded?

Probably not. Although CUETA makes clear (at Civil Code § 1633.3(c)) that a document may be recorded by electronic means, another statute requires the document itself to be physically signed. Government Code § 27201(b) states that in order for a County Recorder to record a document, it must “contain an original signature or signatures, except as otherwise provided by law, or be a certified copy of the original.”

Keep Calm and Carry On.

While there are certain limitations to electronic signatures, they are generally very effective. So don’t let state and local directives which limit public gatherings prevent you from getting your contracts signed.