Skip to Main Content.
  • The Best Lawyers in America© 2020 includes 169 Frost Brown Attorneys

    • Item
    • Item
    • Item
    • Item

Twenty-two earn additional “Lawyer of the Year” title

A total of 169 Frost Brown Todd (FBT) attorneys were honored as The Best Lawyers in America© for 2020. An additional 22 were awarded the title of “Lawyer of the Year” by one of the most credible and definitive guides to legal excellence in the U.S. Lawyers on the list are divided by geographic region and practice areas. They are reviewed by their peers based on professional expertise and undergo an authentication process to make sure they are in current practice and in good standing. Listings cannot be bought, and no fee is required to be considered. The “Lawyer of the Year,” award is presented annually to a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area. Below are the FBT included in The Best Lawyers list. The numbers 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 35 denote that the attorney has been listed for at least that many years, and an asterisk (*) denotes an attorney that is listed for the first time.

CHARLESTON, WV
Jared M. Tully
Commercial Litigation
Insurance Law

CINCINNATI
Deborah S. Adams (35)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management
Litigation – Labor and Employment

Thomas D. Anthony (10)
Health Care Law

David S. Bence (10)
Banking and Finance Law

Matthew C. Blickensderfer (5)
Commercial Litigation
Litigation – Antitrust

Joseph J. Dehner (15)
International Arbitration – Commercial
International Trade and Finance Law

Douglas R. Dennis (5)
Commercial Litigation

Monica L. Dias (5)
Media Law

Susan Grogan Faller (25)
Commercial Litigation
First Amendment Law
Media Law

James Charles Frooman (5)
Commercial Litigation

Thomas L. Gabelman (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Construction)
Construction Law
Litigation – Construction

Neil Ganulin (15) – Lawyer of the Year (International Mergers & Acquisitions)
Corporate Law
International Mergers & Acquisitions
Securities / Capital Markets Law
Securities Regulation

Ronald E. Gold (15)
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Steven J. Goldstein (25)
Litigation – Patent
Patent Law

William C. Gullett (5)
Corporate Law

Scott Gurney (15)
Commercial Litigation
Construction Law
Litigation – Construction

Colleen M. Haas (5)
Real Estate Law

Christopher S. Habel (15)
Environmental Law
Litigation – Environmental

Walter E. Haggerty (15) – Lawyer of the Year (Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants)
Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Railroad Law

Adam P. Hall (15)
Commercial Litigation

Stephen N. Haughey (15)
Environmental Law
Litigation – Environmental
Water Law

Jeremy A. Hayden (5)
Mergers and Acquisitions Law

William D. Hayes (20)
Environmental Law
Litigation – Environmental

John S. Higgins (5)
Construction Law

Ann Dalton Jennings (*)
Real Estate Law

Frederick W. Kindel (5)
Real Estate Law

William N. Kirkham (5)
Corporate Law

John C. Krug (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Real Estate Law)
Real Estate Law

Patricia D. Laub (25)
Trusts and Estates

Reid Lemasters (10)
Banking and Finance Law
Real Estate Law

Douglas L. Lutz (10)
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Litigation – Bankruptcy

Kimberly K. Mauer (10)
Banking and Finance Law

Bernard L. McKay (15)
Trusts and Estates

Kevin N. McMurray (15)
Environmental Law
Litigation – Environmental

Martin E. Mooney (25)
Tax Law

Beth Schneider Naylor (5)
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Richard Oberschmidt (25)
Real Estate Law

Michael J. O’Grady (10)
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Litigation – Bankruptcy
Real Estate Law

Jeffery R. Rush (25)
Banking and Finance Law
Corporate Law

Karlyn A. Schnapp Ph.D. (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Patent)
Patent Law

Ann G. Schoen (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Patent)
Litigation – Intellectual Property
Litigation – Patent
Patent Law

Charles E. Schroer (10)
Real Estate Law

Jeffrey S. Shoskin (10)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management
Litigation – Labor and Employment

David A. Skidmore, Jr. (15)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management
Litigation – Labor and Employment

Douglas D. Thomson (10)
Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Nonprofit / Charities Law

Andrew B. Ulmer (*)
Patent Law

Steven M. Wesloh (10)
Environmental Law
Litigation – Environmental

George E. Yund (25)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management
Litigation – Labor and Employment

COLUMBUS, OH
John I. Cadwallader (25)
Real Estate Law

Stephen E. Chappelear (25)
Commercial Litigation
Litigation – Construction
Litigation – Intellectual Property
Litigation – Labor and Employment
Litigation – Trusts and Estates

Daniel F. Edwards (15)
Construction Law
Litigation – Construction

Steven J. Ellcessor (5)
Corporate Law

Suzanne M. Fisher-Edwards (10)
Environmental Law
Litigation – Environmental

James Gray (*)
Real Estate Law

William M. Harter (5)
Insurance Law

Philip K. Hartmann (*)
Land Use and Zoning Law

Emmett M. Kelly (*)
Public Finance Law

Russell J. Kutell (5)
Litigation – Real Estate

Jeffrey N. Lindemann (5)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management
Litigation – Labor and Employment

Christopher M. Montgomery
Real Estate Law

David A. Rogers (15)
Public Finance Law

Andrea M. Salimbene (5)
Environmental Law

Stephen P. Samuels (10)
Environmental Law
Litigation – Environmental

Noel C. Shepard
Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

Stephen J. Smith, Sr. (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Communications Law)
Communications Law
Litigation – Municipal
Municipal Law

Thomas V. Williams (15)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management

Stephen P. Withee (5)
Construction Law

DALLAS
Craig J. Cox
Trademark Law

Lucas T. Elliot (5)
Commercial Litigation

Daniel P. Novakov (10)
Tax Law

Mark A. Platt (10)
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Barrett Richards (5)
Health Care Law

Martin E. Rose (5)
Aviation Law
Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Plaintiffs

FLORENCE
James A. Dietz (10)
Health Care Law 

Robert D. Hudson (15)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management

Philip J. Schworer (15)
Environmental Law
Litigation – Environmental

Gregory S. Shumate (5)
Corporate Law

INDIANAPOLIS
Michael T. Bindner (5)
Corporate Law

Terrence L. Brookie (15) – Lawyer of the Year (Construction Law)
Commercial Litigation
Construction Law
Litigation – Construction

Alan S. Brown (20)
Commercial Litigation

Howard R. Cohen (10)
Banking and Finance Law

Andre J. Correale (5)
Copyright Law

Thomas L. Davis (15)
Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Jeffrey S. Dible (10)
Litigation – Trusts and Estates
Litigation and Controversy – Tax
Trusts and Estates

 Michael L. Eckerle
Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Thomas W. Farlow (10)
Criminal Defense: General Practice
Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Julia Blackwell Gelinas (10)
Appellate Practice
Construction Law
Litigation – Construction

Robert L. Hartley (10)
Commercial Litigation

Kandi Kilkelly Hidde (5)
Litigation – ERISA

Eric Lamb (*)
Trademark Law

Constance Lindman (*)
Copyright Law
Trademark Law

Jeffrey J. Mortier (10)
Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Kevin Charles Murray (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Administrative/Regulatory Law)
Administrative / Regulatory Law

Nicholas C. Pappas (10)
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Eric A. Riegner (10)
Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Randall R. Riggs (20)
Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Matthew R. Schantz (5)
Patent Law

Dennis Schell
Litigation – Intellectual Property

Kevin C. Schiferl (15)
Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Maggie L. Smith (10)
Appellate Practice

Robert B. Thornburg (5)
Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants        

Heather Wilson (*)
Employment Law – Management

LEXINGTON
Jeffrey L. Hallos (15)
Corporate Law
Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Warren J. Hoffmann (15) – Lawyer of the Year (Corporate Law)
Corporate Law
Energy Law
International Mergers & Acquisitions
Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Mining Law
Natural Resources Law

Barry D. Hunter (10)
Commercial Litigation

Bryan K. Mattingly (5)
Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Greg E. Mitchell (10)
Insurance Law

Keith Moorman (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Employment Law – Management)
Employment Law – Management
Litigation – Labor and Employment

Susan J. Pope (10)
Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Edward A. Receski (15) – Lawyer of the Year (Real Estate Law)
Real Estate Law

Barton T. Rogers (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Trusts and Estates)
Trusts and Estates

Paul E. Sullivan (25)
Commercial Litigation
Corporate Law
Litigation – Banking and Finance

Deborah Holland Tudor (25)
Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

LOUISVILLE
Dale E. Ahearn (25)
Project Finance Law
Real Estate Law

Joseph L. Ardery (15)
Health Care Law

Jennifer Y. Barber
Litigation and Controversy – Tax
Tax Law

Nathan L. Berger (5)
Banking and Finance Law

Theresa A. Canaday (5)
Commercial Litigation

Richard S. Cleary (15)
Labor Law – Management

James D. Cockrum (15)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management

Tony C. Coleman (15)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management

Dennis J. Conniff (15)
Environmental Law
Litigation – Environmental

Steven M. Crawford (10)
Litigation – Construction
Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Scott W. Dolson (15)
Corporate Law
Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Tax Law

John S. Egan (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Litigation – Bankruptcy
Public Finance Law

James A. Giesel (15) – Lawyer of the Year (Corporate Governance Law)
Banking and Finance Law
Corporate Governance Law
Corporate Law
Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law
Securities / Capital Markets Law
Securities Regulation

Edward Glasscock (30)
Corporate Law
Mergers and Acquisitions Law

John W. Gragg
Real Estate Law

Gerald Greenwell (30)
Litigation – Trusts and Estates
Trusts and Estates

Timothy J. Hagerty (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Environmental)
Environmental Law
Litigation – Environmental
Mining Law
Oil and Gas Law

Debbie Reiss Hardesty (25)
Corporate Law
Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Barry A. Hines (15)
Real Estate Law

Edward M. King (10)
Banking and Finance Law
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Litigation – Bankruptcy

Douglas W. Langdon (5)
Insurance Law
Litigation – Insurance
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Susan C. Lonowski (5)
Litigation – Labor and Employment

John T. Lovett (20)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management

Alan K. MacDonald (15) – Lawyer of the Year (Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
Corporate Governance Law
Corporate Law
International Mergers & Acquisitions
Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Securities / Capital Markets Law
Securities Regulation

Timothy W. Martin (25)
Real Estate Law

Winston E. Miller (15)
Bet-the-Company Litigation
Commercial Litigation
Litigation – Labor and Employment
Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Patrick R. Northam (10)
Corporate Law
Energy Law
Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Thomas P. O’Brien III (5)
Litigation – Intellectual Property

Patton Pelfrey (35)
Employment Law – ManagementLabor Law – Management
Litigation – Labor and Employment

Gene F. Price (5)
Insurance Law

Glenn A. Price, Jr. (25)
Land Use and Zoning Law
Litigation – Land Use and Zoning

Charles M. Pritchett (15)
Commercial Litigation
Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Sheryl G. Snyder (15)
Appellate Practice
Bet-the-Company Litigation
Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Mark F. Sommer (25)
Litigation and Controversy – Tax
Tax Law

Alison M. Stemler (15)
Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Cynthia L. Stewart (20) – Lawyer of the Year (Copyright Law)
Copyright Law
Information Technology Law
Litigation – Intellectual Property
Trademark Law

James Straus (25) – Lawyer of the Year (Banking and Finance Law)
Banking and Finance Law
Corporate Law
Financial Services Regulation Law
Franchise Law
Mergers and Acquisitions Law

William G. Strench (15)
Corporate Governance Law
Corporate Law
Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law
Securities/Capital Markets Law
Venture Capital Law

Robert C. Webb (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation and Controversy – Tax)
Litigation and Controversy – Tax

Geoffrey M. White (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Real Estate Law)
Real Estate Law

Richard L. Wood (10)
Real Estate Law

Laurence Woods III (25)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management

Brian D. Zoeller (5)
Construction Law
Real Estate Law

NASHVILLE

Nathan L. Berger (5)
Banking and Finance Law

Scott R. Brown (10)
Insurance Law
Litigation – Construction

Van P. East III (5)
Corporate Law

Thomas H. Lee (5)
Government Relations Practice

Mekesha H. Montgomery (5)
Employment Law – Management

Richard J. Nickels (5)
Corporate Law

Robert V. Sartin (15)
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Litigation – Bankruptcy

PITTSBURGH

Ericson P. Kimbel (*)
Construction Law

WEST CHESTER

Thomas B. Allen (10)
Education Law

Kevin L. Cooney (5)
Banking and Finance Law

Donald L. Crain (10)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management
Litigation – Labor and Employment

Kevin K. Malof (5)
Real Estate Law

Scott D. Phillips (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Land Use and Zoning Law)
Commercial Litigation
Land Use and Zoning Law
Litigation – Land Use and Zoning
Litigation – Municipal

Todd Wilkowski
Construction Law