• Woman wears yellow hard hat holding vehicle part
[…] The statute explicitly states that “supplies does not include repair, replacement, or spare parts of any kind.” The third category of exempt items includes materials and supplies that are not reusable in the same manufacturing or industrial processing process after the completion of a single manufacturing or processing cycle.

While the supplies subcategory statutory language explicitly excludes repair, replacement, or spare parts from the definition of supplies, KRS 139.470(9)(e) goes further, stating that the “exemption provided in this subsection does not include repair, replacement, or spare parts.” In addition, KRS 139.010(34) provides that “repair, replacement or spare parts” means “any tangible personal property used to maintain, restore, mend, or repair machinery or equipment.”