• West Virginia Supreme Court Decision Presents Sales Tax Refund Opportunities for Natural Resources Companies
[…] The Tax Department appealed the matter, and the Kanawha County Circuit Court (the “Circuit Court”) reversed WVOTA’s decision for all three types of rented property at issue.

Supreme Court Decision

On appeal, the Supreme Court held that both the crew quarters and portable bathrooms and related equipment were exempt under the direct use exemption but upheld the portion of the Circuit Court’s decision relating to the trash trailers and waste receptacles. The Supreme Court based its decision primarily on W. Va. Code § 11-15-9(b)(2), which provides that “[s]ales of services, machinery, supplies and materials directly used or consumed in the [activity] of. . . production of natural resources” are exempt from sales and use tax. The Supreme Court also cited to W. Va.