Background
[…] Dillon’s New Standard for Overpayment of TTD Compensation

Upon appeal, the Ohio Supreme Court upheld the Tenth District’s judgment in denying the injured worker’s writ. However, rather than merely distinguishing the precedent set by Russell, the court took a more decisive step. It overruled the Russell decision by emphasizing the plain language of both R.C. 4123.511(K) and R.C. 4123.56(A). The court found that this plain language contradicted the reasoning in Russell. R.C. 4123.56(A), which provides that “payment shall not be made for the period when … the employee has reached the maximum medical improvement.” The court reasoned that if an injured worker receives TTD compensation after attaining MMI status, then the injured worker has received benefits to which he or she is not entitled under R.C. 4123.56(A), and, as such, those benefits may be recouped as an overpayment pursuant to R.C. 4123.511(K).