All Dogs and Cats Are “Companion Animals”
[…] These ordinances typically state that it is unlawful to feed a feral or wild animal, and they usually include feral dogs and cats within the meaning of feral or wild animal. But animal rights groups and allied citizens often point to O.R.C. § 959.131(D)(2), which provides that it is unlawful to knowingly deprive a “companion animal of necessary sustenance” in certain circumstances. They argue that there is a conflict between Ohio law and the local ordinance if someone feeds a feral cat or dog.
Of course, § 959.131(D) is not as straightforward as § 959.131(C). The Ohio Legislature clarified that subsection (D) applies only to an individual “who confines or who is the custodian or caretaker of a companion animal[.]” Thus, anyone who wishes to challenge a feral-animal-feeding ban will have to argue that: (1) the limiting condition in subsection (D) should not be given its plain meaning, at least when it comes to dogs and cats; or (2) a feral-animal-feeding ban cannot be enforced in situations where the