All Dogs and Cats Are “Companion Animals”
[…] The bleach exposure caused the cat to experience swollen paws with ulcerations. Prosecutors argued that for purposes of § 959.131, any cat (or dog) is a companion animal—even if they are feral. Ohio law prohibits “knowingly caus[ing] serious physical harm to a companion animal.”
The trial court entered a guilty verdict, but the Eighth District Court of Appeals overruled the conviction. The appellate court carefully reviewed the definition of “companion animal” at § 959.131(A)(1), which states, “‘Companion animal’ means any animal that is kept inside a residential dwelling and any dog or cat regardless of where it is kept[.]” The appellate court concluded that the phrase “regardless of where it is kept” narrowed the meaning of the otherwise-broad phrase “any dog or cat.” Thus, it held that a dog or cat was not a “companion animal” unless it was “kept.”