Restrictions on Real Estate Acquisitions by Proscribed Entities
[…] Fla. Stat. § 692.201 (3). However, the Bill places particularly strict restrictions on foreign individuals and entities from the People’s Republic of China (the “PRC”) and members of the Chinese Communist Party (the “CCP”). Fla. Stat. § 692.204 (1)(a)(1-5). Accordingly, this article focuses on the restrictions placed on such individuals and entities.
Restrictions on Real Estate Acquisitions by Proscribed Entities
Section 692.204 (1)(a) of the Bill describes the scope of restrictions placed on real estate ownership and acquisitions in Florida. This section states that the proscribed entities and individuals may not “directly or indirectly own, have a controlling interest in, or acquire by purchase, grant, devise, or descent any interest, except a de minimus interest, in real property” in Florida. The proscribed entities (the “Restricted Entities”) include:
- The PRC, the CCP, or any official or member of the foregoing
- Any other political party or member of a political party or a subdivision of a political party in the PRC