Restrictions on Real Estate Acquisitions by Proscribed Entities
[…] - Any person, entity, or collection of persons or entities described above having a controlling interest in a partnership, association, corporation, organization, trust, or any other legal entity or subsidiary formed for the purpose of owning real property in Florida at § 692.204 (1)(a)(1-5)
Any of the above-described Restricted Entities which directly or indirectly own an interest in Florida real estate prior to July 1, 2023, may continue to hold said interest but may not otherwise acquire an interest in any additional real estate on or after July 1, 2023. Id. at § 692.204 (3).
These broad prohibitions on the Restricted Entities are subject to only a few narrow exceptions. First, the statutes define a “de minimus indirect interest” as being any ownership which “is the result of the person’s or entity’s ownership of registered equities in a publicly traded company owning the land.” Id. at § 692.204 (1)(b). This exception only applies if the Restricted Entity (1) possesses less than 5% of the registered equities in the company or (2) has a noncontrolling interest in an entity controlled by a non-foreign company registered with the SEC as an investment adviser.