Restrictions on Real Estate Acquisitions by Proscribed Entities
[…] Id. at § 692.204 (1)(b)(1-2). Note, though, that this exception only applies to the publicly traded entity as the real property owner (and arguably not any of its subsidiaries). Second, a visa-holding natural person who is otherwise a Restricted Entity under Section 692.204 may purchase a single residential property up to two acres in size so long as it is not within five miles of any military installation. Id. at § 692.204 (2)(a – c). Finally, an otherwise Restricted Entity may acquire real property after July 1, 2023, through “devise or descent, through the enforcement of security interests, or through collection of debts” so long as said entity or individuals divests themselves of such real property within three years. Id. at § 692.204 (5).
The Bill also creates reporting and registration requirements for Restricted Entities.