• A warehouse interior with tall shelving units stocked with numerous boxes and a central aisle.
[…] [xv] Tennessee Dep’t of Revenue, Notice #20-21, Taxability of Hemp and Nicotine products (Dec. 2020).

[xvi] See ORC 5743.62.

[xvii] See 2020 Va. Acts, ch. 56, Item § 3-5.21(F) (spec. session I)See also, Virginia Department of Tax, Tobacco products Tax page.

[xviii] 2021 South Dakota H.B. 1098.

[xix] See Minnesota Department of Revenue, Revenue Notice No. 20-03 (Oct. 12, 2020).

[xx] See 79 Fed. Reg. 23,142 (Apr. 25, 2014); Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, Pub. L. No. 111-31, § 3, 123 Stat. 1776,1781–82 (2009), amending the Federal, Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act; 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b) (authorizing the Tobacco Control Act to later extend to “any other tobacco products that the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] by regulation deems to be subject to this chapter”). See also, U.S. Food & Drug Administration, “FDA’s Deeming Regulations for E-Cigarettes, Cigars, and All Other Tobacco Products.”

[xxi] See e.g.,  Cigar Association of America et al. v.