What is the Learned Intermediary Doctrine?
[…] Virginia
While the Supreme Court of Virginia has not explicitly adopted the learned intermediary doctrine, the Court has seemed to apply the doctrine as far back as 1980.27 Despite the Court’s lack of official adoption, it is unlikely that the Court would go against the weight of legal authority and its previous decision and reject the learned intermediary doctrine if provided the opportunity.

West Virginia
Historically, West Virginia’s Supreme Court of Appeals rejected the learned intermediary doctrine.28 However, in 2016, the West Virginia Legislature enacted West Virginia Code § 55-7-30, explicitly adopting the learned intermediary doctrine.29 Pursuant to the provision, “[a] manufacturer or seller of a prescription drug or medical device may not be held liable in a product liability action for a claim based upon inadequate warning or instruction….”30 The section does go on to permit claims against a manufacturer or seller of a prescription drug or medical devise for inadequate warning or instruction if the manufacturer or seller “acted unreasonably in failing to provide reasonable instructions or warnings regarding foreseeable risks of