Skip to Main Content.

Biography

Bryan takes a pragmatic, business-minded approach to achieve his clients’ goals. He is a Member in the firm’s Business Litigation Practice Group, focusing his practice on complex commercial litigation in a variety of substantive areas, including contract, business tort, trade secrets, intellectual property, unfair competition, regulatory compliance, and banking.

Bryan has first chair trial experience and has arbitrated disputes to final determination. He has been involved with complex business litigation matters for financial institutions, individuals, closely held entities, and publicly traded corporations in Indiana state courts and federal courts throughout the country. Bryan appears regularly in Indiana’s Commercial Court, most frequently related to issues involving possible injunctive relief, which are often on an exigent basis via temporary restraining orders and/or preliminary injunctions.

In addition to his litigation work, Bryan advises companies and individuals in the development of general business and litigation-avoidance strategies. This work includes serving as outside general counsel to local entrepreneurs and restaurateurs.

Bryan is a graduate of Indiana University Bloomington and received his law degree and MBA from the Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law and Kelley School of Business.

Bryan has been recognized as a Rising Star in Indiana for Business Litigation (2012-2020) and was named by his peers as the Young Lawyer of the Year in Indianapolis (2013). Bryan is also a Distinguished Fellow of the Indianapolis Bar Foundation.

Bryan serves in various capacities with the Indianapolis Bar Association, including multiple positions on the Board of Directors and the Litigation Section Executive Committee. Bryan is also the lecturer on Contracts & Sales for the IndyBar Review, the official bar exam review course of the Indianapolis Bar Association.

Other Info About Bryan

Experience

Represented various retailers in multiple actions brought by S&P 100 mall owner in Indiana’s Commercial Court contesting tenants’ closures of hundreds of retail stores around the United States, garnering national media attention.

Obtained a complete defense verdict in nine-day bench trial and recouped all costs, expenses, and damages, including attorneys’ fees, for client related to counter claims for breach of contract and improper land usage while serving as second chair.

Recovered misappropriated data and trade secrets for Fortune 100 employer against former employee who illegally downloaded materials prior to resignation in federal lawsuit alleging myriad federal and state law violations.

Defended various financial institutions and other commercial entities in multiple federal class actions alleging failure to implement required ATM notices pursuant to the Electronic Funds Transfer Act.

Successfully tried a three-day jury trial, representing a commercial real estate developer relating to timber destruction.

Represented financial institutions in suits brought by the U.S. Department of Labor alleging breaches of fiduciary duties as trustee arising out of employee stock ownership plan (ESOP) transactions.

Served as counsel for white collar defendant in federal action alleging antitrust violations for price fixing in ready-mix concrete industry.

Arbitrated defense of employer corporation in alleged wrongful termination dispute resulting in complete victory for corporation, including recovery of costs and attorneys’ fees.

Education

Law School

Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law, J.D., 2009
Order of Barristers
Chief Justice, Moot Court Board
Editor, Indiana International and Comparative Law Review

Grad School

Indiana University Kelley School of Business, M.B.A., 2009

Undergrad

Indiana University, B.A., 2006

Bar Membership

Indiana

Courts

U.S. Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit

U.S. District Court Northern District of Indiana

U.S. District Court Southern District of Indiana

Recognition

Rising StarIndiana Super Lawyers (2012–2020)

Young Lawyer of the Year, Indianapolis Bar Association (2013)

Distinguished Fellow, Indianapolis Bar Foundation

International Association of Defense Counsel, Trial Academy, Graduate (2017)

Professional Affiliations

Indianapolis Bar Association (Board of Directors, Counsel to Board (2018), At-Large Member (2013, 2016–2018, 2019–2020); Litigation Section Executive Board, Chair (2020), Vice-Chair (2018–2019), Secretary (2017), Member (2013–present); Innovation & Research Council, Member (2019); E-Discovery, Information Governance & Cyber Security Section Executive Board (2017); Nominating Committee (2017); Membership Committee (2015–2016); Bench Bar Conference Planning Committee (Co-Chair, 2020, Member, 2016-2017); Young Lawyers Division Executive Board, Chair (2013), Vice-Chair (2011–2012), Member (2010–2014); Law Student Division Executive Board (2006–2009); various other ad hoc committees)

Member, Transportation Lawyers Association (TLA)

Sagamore Inn of Court

Treasurer, The Lawyers Club of Indianapolis

Civic Activities

The Penrod Society, Various Leadership Roles

WFYI Community Advisory Board, Member

Homeless Legal Aid Project, Past Volunteer

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation of Indiana, Guys and Dolls Auction, Honoree

Phi Gamma Delta (Fiji) Alumni Association, Member